School Staff

We have a very experienced, skilled and enthusiastic staff who are all committed to providing every child

with the best possible learning experience at Lyneham Primary School. 

Headteacher

Mr John Read 

 

Deputy Head Teacher 

Mrs B Maslin - Special Educational Needs

 

 Foundation Stage & Key Stage 1 Teachers 

EYFS

 Miss C Ralley - Robin Class (EYFS Phase Leader)

 Mrs L Woolford - Wagtail Class

YEAR 1

Miss M Pile - Owl Class

Miss S Smith - Peacock Class

YEAR 2

Mr T Burke - Dove Class (KS1 Phase Leader)

Mrs M Dixon - Woodpecker Class

 

 Key Stage 2 Teachers

YEAR 3

 Miss B Durston - Swan Class (Lower KS2 Phase Leader)

Mrs J Gedge - Puffin Class

 YEAR 4

Mrs L Davies - Kestrel Class

Mr C Jones - Hawk Class

YEAR 5

Mrs K Loveridge - Red Kite Class

Mr R Escott - Buzzard Class (Upper KS2 Phase Leader)

YEAR 6

Mrs R Sharma - Eagle Class

Mr J Howard - Falcon Class

Mrs K Harper - Yr6 Booster Teacher

 

Enrichment Teachers 

Mrs Y Parmenter - PSHE

Mr A Thorne - PE

 

Special Education Needs Co-ordinator

Mrs B Maslin

Emotional Literacy Support Assistant

Mrs J Barlow

 

 PPA Teacher

    Mrs B Parsons

Transition Leader

Mrs N Evans

Administrative Team

Mrs K McFarlane - Business Leader

Mrs M Kyprianides - School Administrator

Mrs S Pike - Finance Officer

Mrs S Foster - Administration Assistant

Teaching Assistants

In addition to our skilled teachers we are fortunate to have a large  team of Teaching Assistants who support the children in their learning. Some Teaching Assistants work with more than one class within the same team and we have a Special Educational Needs Teaching Assistant who works with children throughout the school. 

 

MDSAs

At lunchtimes our trained team of friendly, experienced Mid-day Supervisory Assistants help the children make the most of their lunchtime break. 

 

Caretaker

Our resident Caretaker, Mr Irving, keeps our site safe and running smoothly   and also helps out with lots of school activities.

 

Senior Leadership Team

All our staff work in teams led by members of the Senior Leadership Team:

Mr John Read - Head teacher

Mrs Bonnie Maslin - Deputy Headteacher & SENCo

Ms Lynne Davies - English Subject Leader

Mrs Kate McFarlane - School Business Leader

Miss Sharon Smith - Curriculum Leader

Mrs Lynsey Woolford - Disadvantaged Learners Leader

Mrs Rupa Sharma - Maths Subject Leader