School Staff

We have a very experienced, skilled and enthusiastic staff who are all committed to providing every child

with the best possible learning experience at Lyneham Primary School. 

Headteacher

Mr John Read 

 

Deputy Head Teacher & Special Educational Needs Co-Ordinator  

Mrs B Maslin

 

 Foundation Stage & Key Stage 1 Teachers 

EYFS

 Miss C Ralley - Ash Class (Lower School Phase Leader)

 Mrs L Woolford - Elm Class

YEAR 1

Miss M Pile - Apple Class

Miss S Smith - Maple Class

YEAR 2

Mrs E Hooper  - Rowan Class

Mrs M Dixon - Holly Class (Middle School Phase Leader)

 

 Key Stage 2 Teachers

YEAR 3

 Mr J Howard - Willow Class 

Mrs E Cotter-Payne & Mrs Parsons - Beech Class

 YEAR 4

Mrs L Davies - Chestnut Class

Mr C Jones - Sycamore Class

YEAR 5

Mrs K Loveridge - Cherry Class

Mrs N Webbe - Mulberry Class 

YEAR 6

Mrs R Sharma - Redwood Class

Mr D Johnson - Oak Class

Mrs K Harper - Yr6 Booster Teacher

 

Enrichment Teachers 

Mrs Y Parmenter - PSHE

Mr A Thorne - Sport

Emotional Literacy Support Assistants

Mrs J Barlow

Mrs N Evans

 

Transition Co-ordinator

Mrs N Stevens

Administrative Team

Mrs K McFarlane - Business Leader

Mrs M Kyprianides - School Administrator

Mrs S Foster - Administration Assistant

Mrs S Pike - Finance Officer

Teaching Assistants

In addition to our skilled teachers we are fortunate to have a large  team of Teaching Assistants who support the children in their learning.

 

MDSAs

At lunchtimes our trained team of friendly, experienced Mid-day Supervisory Assistants help the children make the most of their lunchtime break. 

 

Caretaker

Our resident Caretaker, Mr Irving, keeps our site safe and running smoothly and also helps out with lots of school activities.

 

Senior Leadership Team

All our staff work in teams led by members of the Senior Leadership Team:

Mr John Read - Head teacher

Mrs Bonnie Maslin - Deputy Headteacher & SENCo

Mrs Kate McFarlane - School Business Leader

Ms Lynne Davies - English Subject Leader

Miss Sharon Smith - Curriculum Leader

Mrs Lynsey Woolford - Disadvantaged Learners Leader

Mrs Rupa Sharma - Maths Subject Leader

Mr Johnathon Howard - Assessment Leader